Skip to content

Events

Download the full schedule PDF

Sunday, October 29

Chalk Ped Walk* (Hosted by All Campus Events)  1 p.m. Pedestrian Walkway

Smokey’s Howl* Dress Rehearsal (Hosted by ACE)  5 p.m. Cox Auditorium

5K Glow Run & Party (Hosted by Campus Events Board & Student Homecoming Committee)  7:30-9:30 p.m. Pedestrian Walkway REGISTER HERE


Monday, October 30

Homecoming Carnival (Hosted by SHC)  11 a.m.-2 p.m. Pedestrian Walkway/Humanities Plaza

Dyeing the Europa the Bull Fountain Orange (Hosted by Alumni Affairs)  2 p.m. McClung Tower Plaza & Clarence Brown Theatre Plaza

Anything Goes (Hosted by ACE)  4-6 p.m. Fiji Island

Homecoming Comedy Show (Hosted by Black Cultural Programming Committee)  7 p.m. AMB 32 – Tickets purchased at the door


image2

Tuesday, October 31

Torchbearer Tuesday/ Treat Yo’Self (Hosted by SHC)  11 a.m.-1 p.m. Torchbearer Statue Organizations register here to participate

Banner Drop* (Hosted by ACE)  12:30 p.m. Neyland Stadium

Office Decorating Contest Judging (Hosted by SHC)  2-4 p.m. Campus Offices Register HERE

3-on-3 Basketball Tournament* (Hosted by ACE) 5-10 p.m. Fraternity Park/ Fiji Island


Wednesday, November 1

Breakfast on Ped Walk (Hosted by SHC)  8-10 a.m. Pedestrian Walkway

Smokey’s Search (Hosted by SHC)  10 a.m.-2 p.m. Campus

Slime Trivia (Hosted by SHC)  2-5 p.m. HSS Amphitheatre – REGISTER HERE

Tower of Cans* (Hosted by ACE)  4-6 p.m. Brehm Arena

Mr. and Miss Freshman Pageant (Hosted by Multicultural Mentoring Program) 7 p.m. Cox Auditorium – Pre-sale tickets $5 from Mentors and Contestants/ $7 at the door


Thursday, November 2

Vols Help Vols Come Home (Hosted by SHC and CHEW) 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Hodges Library

Homecoming Day of Service (Hosted by CLS) 1:45-5 p.m. Greve Breezeway REGISTER HERE

Smokey’s Howl* (Hosted by ACE)   5:30 p.m. Cox Auditorium

Homecoming Fashion Show (Hosted by People of Style and Education)  6 p.m. Ayres Lawn

Men’s Basketball Exhibition Game (Hosted by University Athletics)  7 p.m. – Thompson-Boling Arena

Escape Estabrook (Hosted by Engineering Mentor Program) 7-10 p.m. Estabrook Hall RSVP HERE


Friday, November 3

StompFest

UT History Walking Tour with Jack Neely (Hosted by Campus Events Board)  1 p.m. on Campus – REGISTER HERE

First Friday Open House  1-3 p.m. McClung Museum

McClung Museum Homecoming Party 3-4:30 p.m. McClung Museum

Homecoming Parade (Hosted by University Homecoming Committee)  4 p.m. Beginning at Circle Park

Post-Parade Celebration/ VoteForTheFloat (Hosted by University Homecoming Committee & Cumberland Ave Merchants Association)  5-6 p.m. Cumberland Ave

Little Vols at the Ballpark (Hosted by Alumni Affairs)  Following Parade @ Baseball Stadium – REGISTER HERE

Gift Card Drive Deadline 5 p.m.

College of Social Work Homecoming Gala (Hosted by College of Social Work) 6 p.m. – Rothchild’s Catering Center REGISTER HERE

18th Annual Southeastern Stomp Fest (Hosted by Multicultural Student Life)  6:30 p.m. Cox Auditorium – Tickets Available HERE

Rocky Top Exhibit Grand Opening (Hosted by Alumni & Development) 6:30 p.m. Hodges Library Special Collections – RSVP HERE

LGBTQA+ Alumni Council Homecoming Reunion (Hosted by the LGBTQA+ Alumni Council)  7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Crafty Bastard Brewery

Black Alumni Reunion (Hosted by Alumni Affairs)  9 p.m.-2:30 a.m. Knoxville Marriott

Homecoming Bonfire (Hosted by Student Government Association)  10 p.m. FIJI Island


Saturday, November 4 – GAME DAY!!!

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Reunion  9am-12pm – Fred Brown Residence Hall Meeting Room

The Annual Frieson Black Cultural Center Tailgate (Hosted by Multicultural Student Life and Black Cultural Programming Committee)  12-3 p.m. FBCC

Party in the Park & Rocky Top Tailgate (Hosted by Alumni Affairs, Admissions, and Family Engagement)  4:30 p.m. – Circle Park – Pre-Registration Required – REGISTER HERE

College of Engineering Annual Homecoming Barbecue (Hosted by College of Engineering)  4:30 p.m.- Perkins Halls Courtyard

College of Law Tailgate (Hosted by COL Development and Alumni)  4:30 p.m. – Courtyard at College of Law

UT Families Homecoming Tailgate (Hosted by Office of New Student & Family Programs)  4:30 p.m. TBD

College of Social Work Tailgate Party (Hosted by College of Social Work) 4:30 p.m. – Horseshoe behind Henson Hall

Football Game vs. Southern Mississippi 7:30 p.m., Neyland Stadium

Competition Trophy Presentation (Hosted by All Campus Events)*  Halftime, Neyland Stadium

Alumni Band March  TBD Natalie Haslam Music Center

Black Alumni Reunion 8pm-11:59pm Holiday Inn World’s Fair Park

 


* ACE Competition Events- Participation open to student organizations and residence halls. Attendance open to all!

Times and locations are subject to change. For more information regarding individual Homecoming events and potential associated entrance fees, please contact the sponsoring department or organization. 

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

Report an accessibility barrier